Irpex lacteus, Jamur Pelapuk Putih yang punya banyak manfaat

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Informasi biologi Irpex lacteus
(sumber: http://www.messiah.edu/Oakes/fungi_on_wood/poroid%20fungi/species%20pages/Irpex%20lacteus.htm)

Irpex lacteus adalah salah satu jamur pelapuk putih yang banyak diteliti. Jamur ini memiliki banyak sekali manfaat. Salah satu artikel yang membahas secara detail tentang manfaat jamur ini ditulis oleh Novotný. Artikel yang sangat menarik. Jika Anda tertarik dengan jamur ini, silahkan baca artikelnya di link ini: Irpex lacteus.

Scientific name: Irpex lacteus (Fr.:Fr.) Fr.
Derivation of name: Irpex means “a large rake with
iron teeth”; lacteus means “milky.”
Synonymy: Polyporus tulipiferae (Schw.) Overh.
Common names: Milk-white toothed polypore.
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Order: Polyporales
Family: Steccherinaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate: Saprobic; on dead
branches of deciduous trees; year-round.
Dimensions: Caps (when present) 1-4 cm wide.
Upper surface: Growth entirely resupinate to effused-
reflexed; caps (when present) whitish, drying yellowish;
velvety hairy.
Pore surface: White to cream, dingy yellow in age; tubes
breaking up into flattened teeth up to 6 mm long.
Edibility: Inedible.
Comments: The brackets often fuse to form long rows.
The caps may be very small in comparison to the spreading,
resupinate portions of this fungus.


(Photo © Gary Emberger.)


(Photo © Larry Grand. )


(Photo © William Roody.)


(Photo © Gary Emberger. )


(Photo © Gary Emberger.)


Artikel saya tentang pemanfaatan jamur pelapuk putih:
BIOLOGICAL PRETREATMENT OF LIGNOCELLULOSES WITH WHITE-ROT FUNGI AND ITS APPLICATIONS: A REVIEW


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s